How long can I stay in Thailand without a visa?

Nationals from the following countries are able to stay in Thailand for up to 30 days without a Thailand visa:

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bahrain
  • Brunei
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Liechtenstein

*Nationals from Brazil, Korea, and Peru are also permitted to stay in Thailand for up to 90 days without a visa under bilateral agreements.

Nationals who can stay for up certain travel periods without a visa under bilateral agreements are:

14 days
30 days
90 days
  • Cambodia
  • Myanmar
  • Hong Kong
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Mongolia
  • Russia
  • Vietnam
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Korea
  • Peru

Citizens of countries not eligible for a visa-exempt stay in Thailand can apply for a Thailand visa by completing the Thailand visa application form online. The form is straightforward and doesn’t require visiting an embassy or consulate.

There is also the option of the Thailand visa on arrival. You can request a visa on arrival at the Thai border. The visa on arrival only permits a 15-day stay in Thailand.

There are different types of visa that you can request for different purposes. The Thailand tourist visa is the most common visa for traveling, although there are also other types of visas for longer stays, residence, and transit purposes.