How to get a Thailand visa extension

thai visa extension

Thailand is a truly special place and many people just don’t want to leave. You might decide to stay longer than you originally planned and rebook your flights. However, it is often not as simple as there is also the issue of extending your Thai Visa.

Whether it’s possible to obtain a Thailand visa extension (and for how long) depends on how you entered the country. Many nationalities can enter visa free for limited periods, some can obtain a Thailand visa on arrival, and others need to obtain a Thai tourist visa. The Thailand online visa is expected to be launched by the end of 2018. It will simplify the process of applying for a Thai visa.

Tourist visas are either valid for 30 days or 60 days (in most cases). It’s possible to get a Thai visa extension for an additional 30 days for a 60 day visa or an extra 7 days for a 30-day visa. Visas on arrival can only be extended for periods of 7 days.

How to Obtain a Tourist Visa Extension Thailand

To obtain a non-immigrant Thailand visa extension you need to go to a Thai Immigration Bureau office. There are offices in various location around Thailand where you can apply. You can’t apply at a border crossing.

To apply, you need to fill out a Thailand visa extension form. You also need to provide a copy of your passport (which you can make at the offices) and a passport photo. In total, the application process takes around an hour from start to finish.

There is an extension fee which is currently 1,900 baht (regardless of the length of the extension). You can only extend your tourist visa once, not multiple times.

The One Stop Service Center for Visas and Work Permits

For extending work permits and business-related visas, you can go to the One Stop Service Center for Visas and Work Permits which is in Bangkok (Chamchuree Square Building, Floor 18, Phatumwan). It was established in 1997 to simplify Thai visa extensions and applications which are related to the economy.

Visitors who meet one of the following conditions can apply for an extension at the One Stop Service Center. Foreign visitors who:

  • Are Executives or experts.
  • Have a registered company with capital of at least 30 million baht.
  • Possess over 30 million baht.
  • Are members of the press and can present a letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and a copy of a press ID card issued by the Department of Public Relations.
  • Are researchers of developers of science and technology.
  • Are employed in a branch office of an overseas bank, foreign banking office of an overseas bank, or a representative office of the foreign bank which is certified by the Bank of Thailand.
  • Are IT experts.
  • Work at regional operating headquarters.

Applying for a Thai eVisa extension

The Thailand eVisa is expected to launch over the coming months. The renewal process is likely to be very similar to the proposed application process.

Applicants will complete the online eVisa application and pay a fee using a credit or debit card. The whole process will only take a few minutes and will remove the need to go an embassy, consulate or immigration office.

The form will include a series of basic questions. Applicants will enter information such as their name, address, date of birth, travel plans, and passport details. Applications will be processed very quickly and approved eVisas will be sent by email.