Thailand Tourist Visa

Do I need a Travel Visa for Thailand?

The Thailand tourist visa will be available for travelers who meet the basic tourist visa requirements. It will be necessary to have a passport from one of the eligible countries.

Travelers with French, British or Emirati citizenship will be able to enter Thailand with an electronic visa obtained prior to travel by the end of 2018. This will enable a stay of up to 60 days, which can be extended up to 90 days once in Thailand. For stays of less than 30 days in Thailand, it is not necessary to obtain a tourist travel visa as these countries pertain to the visa exemption scheme. You will merely be required to complete an arrival card which will be issued to you on the plane journey there.

In order to request and obtain a Thailand tourist visa electronically, you won’t need to visit an embassy as this process can be completed online.

Travelers with Chinese citizenship are currently able to enter Thailand by getting a visa on arrival which permits a stay of up tp 15 days. The new Thai eVisa will enable Chinese citizens to apply for a visa electronically and in advance to traveling, as well as extending the visa validity to 30 days.

As more countries are added to the Thai eVisa scheme, we intend to keep our website up to date with the latest visa information.

To successfully submit the Thailand eVisa application, applicants will also need to have a credit or debit card to pay the Thailand travel visa fee. Once the application has been approved the eVisa will be sent to the email address provided on the application.

What is a tourist visa for Thailand?

The Thailand tourist visa is an electronic visa which will allow citizens of eligible countries to enter Thailand. It has been designed to simplify the application process as it will eliminate the need to physically go to an embassy or consulate to apply for a conventional visa. It will be available later this year for citizens of France, China, the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates.

In 2019, more countries are expected to be added to the list of eligible countries for Thai eVisa application.

The online application for the travel visa for Thailand will only take a matter of minutes to complete. It will require applicants to enter a range of information including their name, address, date of birth, passport details, and travel plans.

The Thailand travel visa will allow eligible citizens to enter mainly for tourism purposes. Once the visa application has been approved, the Thai tourist visa will be sent to the applicant by email.

Thailand tourist visa Requirements

There will be a number of Thailand travel visa requirements which applicants will need to meet to be able to apply for the Thailand visa successfully. One of the most important Thailand visa requirements will be to have a valid passport from one of the eligible countries.

As explained above, at present the eligible countries for visa application by the end of 2018 will be France, China, the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates. Further countries will be announced in 2019.

Applicants will need to fill out the online application form which involves answering a range of questions. It will be essential to ensure that all the information is entered accurately as any incorrect information could lead to the application being delayed or rejected.

To submit the online application for the Thai travel visa, applicants will need to make a payment using a credit or debit card. Travelers will need to present the visa to the Thai border authorities, along with their passport, upon entry to Thailand.

Documents required for a Thai Tourist Visa

To successfully apply for a Thai Tourist Visa it will be necessary to provide the following documentation and information:

  • Personal information including your full name, date of birth, and address.
  • Passport details (the passport must be issued by one of the eligible countries).
  • Credit/debit card details to pay the fee for the visa.
  • Travel plans including the travel dates.
  • Contact details email address and contact number.

How to get a Tourist Visa for Thailand?

It will be quick and straightforward to obtain a tourist visa for Thailand. The applications will only take a few minutes to complete and will require applicants to enter some basic information such as their name, date of birth, address, and passport details.

Once the application has been submitted and approved, the Thailand Tourist Visa will be sent to the applicant by email. When arriving in Thailand, travelers should present their eVisa, along with their passport, to the Thai border authorities.

Long queues at the embassy can be avoided through the Thailand eVisa scheme which seeks to speed up the visa application process and will allow travelers to obtain a visa electronically prior to traveling.

thailand tourist visa

Eligibility Thailand Tourist Visa

It has been announced that France, China, the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates will be incorporated as the first countries to be able to apply for a Thai eVisa by the end of this year.

Further countries are expected to be announced by the Thai Government in 2019. The list will be published on this website the moment that it is available. It is expected that all countries who can enter for 30 days will be able to apply for a Thai eVisa.

There are a number of nationalities which can enter Thailand without a visa for limited periods of time. For more information on each country and the regulations for applying for a Thailand tourist visa, click on the country name to read more about the country terms and visa specifications.

Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa:

Group 1 with Ordinary Passport:

Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme
Period of Stay
**30 days
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bahrain
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • *Brazil
  • *Korea
  • *Peru
Bilateral Agreement
Period of Stay
14 days
30 days
90 days
  • Cambodia
  • Myanmar
  • Hong Kong
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Mongolia
  • Russia
  • Vietnam
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Korea
  • Peru

* Brazilian, South Korean and Peruvian citizens are eligible for the tourist visa exemption scheme. Thailand also has bilateral agreements with these countries regarding visa exemptions for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary Passports for visits of no longer than 90 days.

** If citizens of the aforementioned countries enter the Kingdom of Thailand at immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries, they will be allowed to stay for 15 days at a time.
The following nationalities have different conditions:
– Citizens of Malaysia who cross the Malaysian border,
– Citizens from the G7 countries: USA, UK, Canada, France, Germany, Italy and Japan.

The period of stay granted to these nationalities will not exceed 30 days at a time. Additionally, in most cases, such citizens who hold diplomatic and official Passports are exempted from visas for tourism.

In the case that travelers from the aforementioned countries wish to visit for a period of more than 30 days, it will be necessary to obtain a visa. As of the end of 2018, citizens from China, France, the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates will be able to apply for a Thailand tourist visa online. It is anticipated that the Thai Government will announce more countries which will be granted eligibility for the Thai eVisa in 2019.

Group 2 with Diplomatic/Official Passport:

Bilateral Agreement
Period of Stay
30 days
  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Ecuador
  • Hong Kong
  • Indonesia
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Oman
  • Pakistan (Diplomatic Only)
  • Singapore
  • Vietnam
90 days
  • Albania
  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Bhutan
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Estonia (Diplomatic Only)
  • France (Diplomatic Only)
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea (ROK)
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Netherlands
  • Nepal
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Spain (Diplomatic Only)
  • Sri Lanka
  • Switzerland
  • Tajikistan
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay

Thailand Travel Visa Validity: For how long is a Thailand tourist visa valid?

The current countries which will have access to online Thai visa application by the end of this year are China, France, the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates. For citizens of France, the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates who can currently enter Thailand visa-free for up to 30 days, the new Thai eVisa will enable visits of up to 60 days, which can even be extended to 90 days once in Thailand.

Chinese citizens, who at present can only obtain a 15-day visa on arrival, will be able to obtain a 30-day Thai eVisa prior to arrival.

Any changes to the validity of the Thai eVisa will always be published on our website as soon as possible.

At the moment, tourist visas obtained from embassies or consulates allow for stays of up to 60 days. This visa on arrival for Thailand, which is available for certain nationalities at major points of entry, is valid for up to 15 days.

Thailand Tourist Visa fee

The cost of the Thailand tourist will be announced when the Thailand Tourist Visa is made available. Applicants will need to pay the tourist visa fee to submit the online application and will be able to pay the visa fee using a credit or debit card.

The Thai tourist visa has been designed to provide a quicker, simpler, and more secure process for obtaining a travel visa for Thailand.