Thailand Visa on Arrival for Fiji Citizens

Thailand eVOA Application online for Fijians

No matter the duration and purpose of the stay, citizens of Fiji are required to get a Thailand visa to travel to the country. For short stays for tourism, Fijians are able to get a visa on arrival for Thailand through queuing at Thai border entry points, or by pre-registering an online application that speeds up the process for entry.

Do Fiji Citizens Need a Visa on Arrival for Thailand?

There are only 57 countries whose citizens can enter Thailand visa-free, with the permitted period of time depending on the traveler’s nationality. Passport holders of all other countries need a visa for Thailand to enter the country.

Citizens of Fiji are able to get a Thailand visa on arrival for stays of no more than 15 days for tourism purposes. Previously this involved waiting in long immigration lines and filling out paperwork at the Thai border.

However, the Government of the Kingdom of Thailand has recently implemented a new Thai electronic visa on arrival for Fiji citizens (eVOA) online. Travelers from Fiji are now able to pre-register a simple application online before the trip and join a dedicated fast lane to speed up entry upon arrival.

Citizens of Fiji traveling to Thailand for more than 15 days or for purposes other than tourism will be required to apply for another type of Thailand visitor visa for the stay.

How Can I Get Thailand eVOA from Fiji?

To promote the new Thai eVOA from Fiji service, the Government of the Kingdom of Thailand is currently waiving the additional on-arrival payment of 2,000 Baht (approximately 61 USD) until the 30th of April 2019. After this date, travelers from Fiji may be required to make an additional payment of 2,000 Baht upon arrival in Thailand.

Travelers can get the new Thai electronic visa on arrival for Fijians through the Thailand visa application, which only takes minutes to complete with some personal and passport information. Applicants are also requiered to answer some security-related questions to complete the form.

Before submitting the application, Fijians are advised to thoroughly check all the data entered on the form to avoid errors that could result in the Thai eVOA for Fiji citizens being delayed or rejected.

Travel Requirements for Thai Visa on Arrival for Fijians

To be eligible for the Thailand electronic visa on arrival, citizens of Fiji must first meet some requirements, which involve:

  • Having a Fiji passport valid for at least 30 days upon the entry date to Thailand
  • Providing valid credit or debit card details to pay the Thai eVOA for Fijians fee
  • Having a current email address to which the Thailand electronic visa on arrival will be sent
  • Supplying a passport-sized photo.

Applicants for the Thai eVOA from Fiji must be arriving at one of the international airports in Thailand, where they are required to show some supporting documentation to gain entry to the country:

  • A printed copy of the Thai eVOA for Fiji citizens
  • The address where the applicant will stay in Thailand, e.g. of a hotel or hostel
  • A completed arrival card (issued on the plane to Thailand from Fiji)
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the trip (10,000 TBH per person or 20,000 THB per family)
  • Proof of a return ticket, or a ticket to an onward destination, before the Thai electronic visa on arrival for Fiji citizens expires

Thailand Visa on Arrival Online from Fiji

The Thai eVOA from Fiji online can be obtained between 30 days up to 24 hours prior to the intended date of entry to Thailand.

After paying the visa fee and submitting the application, travelers will receive the Thailand electronic visa on arrival for Fiji citizens in the inbox provided, if approved. A copy of the Thai eVOA from Fiji can then be printed to present at border entry alongside the corresponding passport and the supporting documentation.

Travelers from Fiji should bear in mind that the Thai eVOA for Fijians is only available for those arriving by air at an international airport in Thailand. Those arriving by land or sea for a short stay for tourism will be required to wait in the regular immigration line for a Thai visa on arrival at border entry points.

Thailand eVOA Application