Thailand e Visa for Indians

Apply Online for the Thailand Visa on Arrival from India

Thailand visa on arrival requirements for Indian Citizens

Countries that are part of the visa exemption scheme for Thailand can travel visa-free in Thailand for up to 30 days. However, traveling for longer periods of time requires a Thailand tourist visa.

Indian citizens are required to get a visa for Thailand no matter the length and purpose of the stay.

Can Indian Citizens Get an Electronic Thailand Visa on Arrival?

Yes, the electronic Thailand visa on arrival for Indians (Thailand eVisa for Indians) is available for stays of up to 15 days for tourism purposes only.

Whereas Indian citizens previously had to wait in long lines at the border upon arrival to get the visa, it’s now possible to pre-register for an electronic Thailand visa on arrival online (eVOA) before traveling to the country.

The Thai eVOA for Indians allows holders to join a dedicated fast lane to speed up their entry to the country and avoid wasting time filling out paperwork at the border.

In order to promote the eVOA for Indians service, the Government of the Kingdom of Thailand is currently waiving the additional payment of 2,000 Baht (approximately 61 USD) to enter Thailand with eVisa on arrival until the 30th of April 2020. After this date, all travelers may be required to make an additional payment of 2,000 Baht upon arrival in Thailand.

Thailand eVisa requirements for Indian Citizens

Indian citizens must first meet Thailand visa requirements in order to apply for the Thai eVisa, including a valid Indian passport.

To apply for the online Thailand visa on arrival for Indians, travelers are also required to arrive by air at one of the authorized landing international airports in Thailand.

Further Thailand e visa requirements for Indians, include:

  • Having a valid credit or debit card to pay the Thailand visa on arrival fee
  • Being able to supply the address where the applicant will stay in Thailand, for example of a hotel or other accommodation
  • Providing proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the stay (10,000TBH per person or 20,000THB per family)

Authorized International airports:

  • Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK)
  • Don Mueang International Airport (DMK)
  • Phuket International Airport (HKT)
  • Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)

How to get a Thailand Online Visa on Arrival for Indians?

The Thailand online visa on arrival for Indian citizens can be obtained up to 24 hours prior to the intended entry date, through the simple Thailand eVisa application online.

It is advisable that Indians apply for the eVOA as soon as they know they will be visiting Thailand. That will allow plenty of time to solve any possible issues that might arise during the application process.

Applicants from India only need to take a few minutes to complete the online form with their personal details and passport information, answer some security-based questions and they will be on their way to get their Thai e visa for Indians approved.

Travelers are advised to carefully check all the information entered on the form is correct, as any errors on the form could result in the delay or rejection of the Thailand visa on arrival for Indian citizens. After paying the visa fee, the Thailand eVisa for Indians will be sent directly to the email address provided by the applicant, if approved.

Upon receiving the Thailand eVOA for Indian citizens in the inbox, the applicant is required to print a copy to present at Thai border control upon arrival alongside some supporting documentation.

Thai Visa on Arrival Documents Required for Indians

In addition to meeting the aforementioned requirements, Indian citizens traveling with the electronic Thailand visa on arrival will also need to present the following at the border:

  • An Indian passport valid for at least 30 days upon entry to Thailand. This should be the same passport used to apply for the electronic visa on arrival
  • A passport-sized photo
  • A completed arrival card (issued on the plane to Thailand)
  • Proof of a return ticket before the Thailand eVOA from India expires