Thailand Visa for Chinese Citizens

Thailand tourist visa requirements for Chinese Citizens

Chinese citizens who wish to apply for a Thailand tourist visa can currently apply for a 15-day visa on arrival. The new Thai eVisa on arrival has been implemented to speed up the visa on arrival procedure through a simple online electronic application.

Holders of the eVisa for Thailand can pass through a dedicated fast lane instead of waiting in long lines at the border upon arrival. To promote the new online system, the Government of the Kingdom of Thailand has decided to waive the 2,000 Baht fee until the 13th of January, 2019.

Thai Visa On arrival Online Form

Visit Thailand from China with Thailand Tourist Visa

Chinese citizens can either apply for a Thai Tourist visa or a Thai eVisa on arrival through the online application. Those who apply for the eVisa on arrival will save time at the border with a dedicated fast lane, and money, as the 2,000 Baht fee does not need to be paid for applications submitted before January 13th, 2019.

How to apply for a Thailand Visa from China?

Getting your Thailand tourist visa is easy with the online Thai visa application. Applying for the Thai eVisa doesn’t require visiting an embassy and the online application form can be completed in as little as 5-10 minutes.

The form consists of a section for filling out your personal details, passport details and information regarding your travel plans and trip.

The online form is simple, speeding up the Thai visa application process significantly.

Your application will be sent off once you submit the application form online on our website and the confirmation of your visa will be sent to you at the registered email address from the visa application.

The Thai eVisa needs to be printed and carried with the Chinese passport used for the visa application when entering and traveling Thailand.

Requirements of Thai eVisa for Chinese Citizens

Check that you are eligible for Thai visa application with the following requirements for Chinese citizens:

  • Visa applicants must be from a country eligible for visa application,
  • The Chinese passport used for application must be valid and also be valid for at least 6 months upon entry to Thailand,
  • The payment for the visa is made online and should be made with a valid payment method,
  • Applicants require an email address for accessing their visa

It is imperative that all information given is accurate and not false, as this could impede the process of your visa application or result in the rejection of your Thailand tourist visa.