Thailand Visitor Visa Types

List of Thailand entry visitor visas

There are a variety of Thai visas which you can obtain for entering, traveling or living temporarily in Thailand. The visa you require will depend on your specific circumstances and it may be likely that different types of Thai visa have different requirements and validity.

If you wish to travel to Thailand for tourist purposes and you are not from a visa-exempt nation, you need a visitor visa for Thailand to enter the country. There are a number of countries which are eligible to enter Thailand visa-free for limited periods of time.

To learn more about the various types of Thailand visa, read the following information detailing each Thailand visa available.

Different types of Visitor Visas for Thailand

There are certain types of Thailand visitor visas which currently must be obtained at an Embassy or Consulate. Travelers must physically go there to complete the application process. Once the online Thailand tourist visa is available (eVisa), the need to go to an Embassy or Consulate will be eliminated for citizens of countries that will take part in the Thai eVisa scheme.

Thailand Online Visa (Thailand tourist Visa or Thailand eVisa)

The Thailand tourist online visa will be available for Chinese, French, British and Emirati nationals by the end of 2018. In 2019, the Thai Government will begin to incorporate more countries into the Thailand online visa scheme.

The Thai eVisa will allow tourists from eligible countries to quickly obtain an electronic visa for Thailand by filling out a simple online application form in just a few minutes.

The form will involve entering some basic information such as:

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Date of birth,
  • And passport details.

The candidate will need to pay the visa fee in order to submit the application, and then the approved eVisa will be sent to the applicant by email. The Thailand visitor eVisa will remove the hassle of having to go to an embassy or consulate to obtain a Thai Visa.

The Thailand online visa will allow British, French and Emirati nationals to visit Thailand for a period of up to 60 days. This can also be extended to 90 days if necessary and can be done in Thailand. However, visiting Thailand for a maximum period of up to 30 days does not require a tourist visa as these nationalities are included in the visa exemption scheme.

Chinese nationals will be able to apply for a Thai eVisa that will permit a total of 30 days’ stay in Thailand and also enables visa application prior to traveling. Currently, Chinese citizens can only enter Thailand through requesting a visa on arrival which only permits a 15-day stay.

Once the Thailand online visa application has been approved, the visa will be sent to the applicant by email. The traveler will be able to present the online visa to the Thai border authorities to gain entry into Thailand.

Online Visa Notification

The Tourist Visa for Thailand will be obligatory for all those eligible beginning this year. Currently it is in its final stages of implementation, therefore, not available. If you wish to receive a notification once the tourist visa for Thailand becomes available, please complete the form below.

Embassy Visitor Visas for Thailand

There are a number of different types of visas which can be obtained from Thai embassies and consulates. Remember that many nationalities will not need to obtain a visa from an embassy or consulate as they are eligible for visa-free entry:

Transit visas

Transit visas are for travelers who are passing through Thailand to arrive in another destination country or to reenter their home country. People transiting through Don Mueang International Airport for less than 12 hours do not require a visa (unless they are traveling with Thai AirAsia or Thai AirAsia X).

Whether a passenger transiting through Suvarnabhumi Airport for less than 12 hours requires a visa also depends on the airline. Citizens of Pakistan are required to obtain a visa to transit through Thailand under all circumstances.

Permanent resident Visa

To be eligible for this type of visa you need to have stayed in Thailand for at least three consecutive years. There are also minimum salary requirements which depend on your marital status.

Non-Immigrant Visitor Visas

There are also various other types of Non-Immigrant Visitor Visas which are obtained from an embassy or consulate and are designed for a range of purposes other than tourism. They allow visitors to enter for:

  • Work,
  • Business,
  • Teaching,
  • Studying,
  • Journalism,
  • Legal reasons,
  • Research,
  • Sports.

Visitor Visa on Arrival (VOA)

It is also possible to obtain a Thailand visitor visa on arrival. Travelers from eligible countries arriving by air or by land can queue at immigration checkpoints on arrival.

There are 48 checkpoints countrywide which issue the visa on arrival. Visitors must queue up, fill out the application form, and pay the visa fee. The visas allow visitors to stay in the country for up to 15 days. Visas on arrival cannot be extended.

The 21 countries eligible for a visa on arrival are: Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan.

There are particular visa requirements for the visa on arrival in Thailand which travelers should be aware of prior to traveling:

  • Passports must be valid for at least 30 days upon the date of entry,
  • Applicants must be from a country eligible for visa on arrival application,
  • The visa is for the use of tourism only,
  • Applicants are required to provide an address of whether they are staying (e.g. hotel address),
  • You may be asked to prove that you are exiting Thailand within the 15-day period by presenting your return ticket,
  • Travelers must be able to prove that they have sufficient funds of 10,000 THB per person or 20,000 THB per family,
  • The visa fee must be paid there and there in Thai Baht. Currently, it is approximately 2,000 THB.

APEC Business Travel Card

Holders of APEC Business Travel Cards (ABTC) containing “THA” on the back of the card can enter visa-free for business reasons for up to 90 days. ABTCs are issued to nationals of 18 countries including China, japan, Russia, South Korea, Singapore, and the Philippines.

Entry Requirements and visitor Docs for Thailand

To enter Thailand all visitors need to have a valid passport. Unless you are from a country which is eligible for visa-free entry it is also necessary to have a Thai tourist visa. At the moment, they are available from an embassy or consulate and certain nationalities can obtain a Visa on Arrival.

The electronic Thailand tourist visa will be available online at the end of the year for citizens of France, the United Kingdom, China and the United Arab Emirates. Similarly to the documents required for a Thailand tourist visa obtained at an embassy, Thai eVisa holders will be required to present their visa and corresponding passport at border control.

The online visa will simplify this process. Once the application is approved, the eVisa will be sent by email to the email address provided on the application form. When arriving in Thailand, visitors will be able to present a copy of the Thailand visitor visa, along with the accompanying passport, to the Thai border authorities.

It is essential that the passport details stated on the application form match the travelers passport exactly. If this information does not correspond the visitor visa for Thailand will not be valid.