Thailand Visitor Visa Types

List of Thailand entry visitor visas

There are a variety of Thai visas which you can obtain for entering, traveling or living temporarily in Thailand. The visa you require will depend on your specific circumstances and it may be likely that different types of Thai visa have different requirements and validity.

If you wish to travel to Thailand for tourist purposes and you are not from a visa-exempt nation, you need a visitor visa for Thailand to enter the country. There are a number of countries which are eligible to enter Thailand visa-free for limited periods of time.

To learn more about the various types of Thailand visa, read the following information detailing each Thailand visa available.

Different types of Visitor Visas for Thailand

There are certain types of Thailand visitor visas which currently must be obtained at an Embassy or Consulate. Travelers must physically go there to complete the application process. Once the online Thailand tourist visa is available (eVisa), the need to go to an Embassy or Consulate will be eliminated for citizens of countries that will take part in the Thai eVisa scheme.

Thailand Online Visa (Thailand tourist Visa or Thailand eVisa)

The Thailand tourist online visa will be available for Chinese, French, and British nationals in early 2019. The Thai Government will begin to incorporate more countries into the Thailand online visa scheme over a 3-year period.
The Thai eVisa will allow tourists from eligible countries to quickly obtain an electronic visa for Thailand by filling out a simple online application form in just a few minutes.

The form will involve entering some basic information such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • And passport details

The candidate will need to pay the visa fee in order to submit the application, and then the approved eVisa will be sent to the applicant by email. The Thailand visitor eVisa will remove the hassle of having to go to an embassy or consulate to obtain a Thai Visa.

The Thailand online visa will allow eligible travelers to visit Thailand for a period of up to 60 days. This can also be extended to 90 days if necessary and can be done in Thailand. However, visiting Thailand for a maximum period of up to 30 days does not require a tourist visa for nationalities included in the visa exemption scheme.

Once the Thailand online visa application has been approved, the visa will be sent to the applicant by email. The traveler will be able to present the online visa to the Thai border authorities to gain entry into Thailand.

Embassy Visitor Visas for Thailand

There are a number of different types of visas which can be obtained from Thai embassies and consulates. Remember that many nationalities will not need to obtain a visa from an embassy or consulate as they are currently eligible for visa-free entry:

Transit visas

Transit visas are for travelers who are passing through Thailand to arrive in another destination country or to reenter their home country. People transiting through Don Mueang International Airport for less than 12 hours do not require a visa (unless they are traveling with Thai AirAsia or Thai AirAsia X).
Whether a passenger transiting through Suvarnabhumi Airport for less than 12 hours requires a visa also depends on the airline. Citizens of Pakistan are required to obtain a visa to transit through Thailand under all circumstances.

Permanent resident Visa

To be eligible for this type of visa you need to have stayed in Thailand for at least three consecutive years. There are also minimum salary requirements which depend on your marital status.

Non-Immigrant Visitor Visas

There are also various other types of Non-Immigrant Visitor Visas which are obtained from an embassy or consulate and are designed for a range of purposes other than tourism. They allow visitors to enter for:

  • Work
  • Business
  • Teaching
  • Studying
  • Journalism
  • Legal reasons
  • Research
  • Sports

Thailand Online Visa on Arrival (eVOA)

It is also possible to obtain a Thailand visitor visa on arrival. Travelers from eligible countries arriving by air or by land can queue at immigration checkpoints on arrival.

There are 48 checkpoints countrywide which issue the visa on arrival. Visitors must queue up, fill out the application form, and pay the visa fee. The visas allow visitors to stay in the country for up to 15 days. Visas on arrival cannot be extended.

Last year, on November 21st, the Royal Thai Government launched the online visa on arrival for 18 nationalities. The electronic visa on arrival, eVOA, simplifies the process of obtaining a visa to enter the country. The goal of this visa type is to speed up the entry process upon arrival in the country.

Eligible travelers from 18 countries can easily and quickly obtain their Thailand visa on arrival through an online application. Among the requirements for the eVOA, the traveler needs to have a valid passport, a debit or credit card and a valid email address. All applicants need to provide their personal details and passport information.

The Thailand online visa on arrival grants holders a stay of up to 15 days and can only be used for tourism purposes.

When traveling to Thailand, the eVOA holder is expected to have a return ticket, sufficient funds to cover the cost of their stay, and a valid address of an accommodation for their stay in the country.

Eligible travelers can apply for the online visa on arrival between 30 days prior to their trip to up to 24 hours before their expected arrival in Thailand.

However, it’s now possible to get a Thai eVisa for arrival online before travel, saving saves applicants the time of queuing to complete the visa on arrival form at the border. Applying online will also save applicants money, as the Thailand Government has agreed to waive the online visa on arrival additional payment until 30th April 2019. After this date, the 2,000 Baht fee may apply.

The 18 countries eligible for a visa on arrival are:

Thailand Visa On Arrival Form

There are particular visa requirements for the visa on arrival in Thailand which travelers should be aware of prior to traveling:

  • Passports must be valid for at least 30 days upon the date of entry.
  • Applicants must be from a country eligible for visa on arrival application.
  • The visa is for the use of tourism only.
  • Applicants are required to provide an address of whether they are staying (e.g. hotel address).
  • You may be asked to prove that you are exiting Thailand within the 15-day period by presenting your return ticket.
  • Travelers must be able to prove that they have sufficient funds of 10,000 THB per person or 20,000 THB per family.
  • The visa fee must be paid there and there in Thai Baht. Currently, it is approximately 2,000 THB.

APEC Business Travel Card

Holders of APEC Business Travel Cards (ABTC) containing “THA” on the back of the card can enter visa-free for business reasons for up to 90 days. ABTCs are issued to nationals of 18 countries including China, japan, Russia, South Korea, Singapore, and the Philippines.

Entry Requirements and visitor Docs for Thailand

To enter Thailand all visitors need to have a valid passport. Unless you are from a country which is eligible for visa-free entry it is also necessary to have a Thai tourist visa. At the moment, they are available from an embassy or consulate and certain nationalities can obtain a Visa on Arrival.

The electronic Thailand tourist visa will be available next year. Chinese citizens will be the first eligible nationality (from February 15), followed by the British (March 1), and the French (April 1). The eVisa will be made available to many more nationalities over the course of next year. Thai eVisa holders will be required to present their visa and corresponding passport at border control

The online visa will simplify this process. Once the application is approved, the eVisa will be sent by email to the email address provided on the application form. When arriving in Thailand, visitors will be able to present a copy of the Thailand visitor visa, along with the accompanying passport, to the Thai border authorities.

It is essential that the passport details stated on the application form match the traveler’s passport exactly. If this information does not correspond the visitor visa for Thailand will not be valid.